Site Title Image

Track & Field


GO MUSTANGS!!!

News

Varsity Sports Banquet 2014

Our Varsity Sports Banquet will be held on Monday, May 12th at 6:30 pm in the Jay Auditorium. Please be on time and dressed in your Sunday best.

Congratulations to Our Area Qualifiers

Qiana Phoenix
Long Jump (District Champion)
200m Dash

Katelyn Mccullar
Discus (District Champion)

Alejandra Calvillo
100m Hurdles
300m Hurdles

Moses Reynolds
Long Jump
4x100m Relay

Justin Pounds
4x100m Relay

Tre' Fontenot
4x100m Relay

Michael Urrutia
4x100m Relay



Congratulations to Our Regional Qualifiers

Qiana Phoenix
Long Jump
200m Dash

Katelyn Mccullar
Discus

Moses Reynolds
Long Jump
4x100m Relay

Justin Pounds
4x100m Relay

Tre' Fontenot
4x100m Relay

Michael Urrutia
4x100m Relay



Meet Schedule

2014 Track & Field Schedules

Friday, 2/14 NISD @ Gus Stadium (ALL)

Thursday, 2/20 NEISD @ Heroes Stadium (ALL)

Thursday, 2/27 South San @ South San Stadium (Varsity G/B)
Thursday, 2/27 Edgewood @ Mata Stadium (Girls JV)
Thursday, 2/27 Harlandale @ Memorial Stadium (Boys F/JV)

Saturday, 3/8 Harlandale @ Memorial Stadium (Varsity G/B)
Thursday, 3/6 East Central @ East Central HS (Girls JV)
Thursday, 3/6 SAISD @ Wheatley Sports Complex (Boys F/JV)

Saturday, 3/22 Alamo Relays @ Gus Stadium (Varsity G/B)
Thursday, 3/20 NEISD @ Heroes Stadium (Girls JV)
Wednesday, 3/19 Southwest @ Southwest HS (Boys F/JV)

Saturday, 3/29 NEISD @ Heroes Stadium (Varsity G/B)
Fri-Sat, 3/28-29 Texas Relays @ UT Austin (Varsity G/B)
Thursday, 3/27 Northside @ Gus Stadium (Girls JV)
Thursday, 3/27 Southside @ Southside HS (Boys F/JV)

Friday, 4/4 NISD @ Gus Stadium (Varsity G/B)
Thursday, 4/3 South San @ South San HS (Girls JV)
Thursday, 4/3 NEISD @ Heroes Stadium (Boys F/JV)

Wed-Thur, 4/9-10 DISTRICT MEET @ Gus Stadium (ALL)

Wed-Thur, 4/16-17 AREA MEET @ Judson (Top 4 Varsity Qualifiers)

Fri-Sat, 4/25-26 REGIONAL MEET @ Heroes Stadium (Top 4 Varsity Qualifiers)

Fri-Sat, 5/9-10 STATE MEET @ UT Austin (Top 2 Varsity Qualifiers)


Coaching Staff

Boys Head Coach: Dante Montoya (dante.montoya@nisd.net)
Office Phone: 397-2763
Girls Head Coach: Tiffanie Huerta (tiffanie.huerta@nisd.net)
Office Phone: 397-2793

Assistant Coach: William Taylor
Assistant Coach: Scott Kissee
Assistant Coach: Roy Garcia
Assistant Coach: Cavin Leonard


Documents

Title Filename Modified
2014 Track Schedules.pdf 1/18/2014

Required Forms

Title Filename Modified
2014-2015 Physical Packet.pdf 4/19/2014
2014-2015 Asthma Action Plan.pdf 4/19/2014
2014-2015 PAPF.pdf 4/19/2014
Media Release Form.pdf 7/27/2013
Transportation Form.pdf 11/8/2013

Track and Field Records

Title Filename Modified
JJ Girls Track Records.pdf 11/9/2013
JJ Boys Track Records.pdf 11/9/2013

Useful Links

Site Description
To be eligible as a freshman at an NCAA college, you must register with the NCAA Clearinghouse.
NISD Athletic Information
View Schedules/Results
UIL Athletic Information
Summer Programs




Athletics in College

Title Filename Modified
College Checklist.pdf 7/15/2014
TX DI AND DII COLLEGES.pdf 7/15/2014

Meet Information Sheet

Title Filename Modified
2014 5A Area Track Meet Schedule.docx 4/19/2014

Roster

Girls

Qiana Phoenix, Sprints/Jumps
D'Angela Willard, Sprints/Jumps
Dominique Willard, Sprints/Jumps
Alexis Roberts, Sprints/Jumps
Brianna New, Sprints
Kylie Taylor, Mid-Distance
Chartrice Bedford, Jumps
Elizabeth Buentello, Throws
Savannah Garcia, Sprints/Jumps
Araceley Garza, Sprints
Elyiah Norris, Sprints/Jumps
Annaliese Ramos, Mid-Distance
Ayla Zapata, Throws
Alejandra Calvillo, Hurdles/Jumps
Stephanie Cruz, Sprints
Maria Rodriguez, Distance
Alejandra Martinez, Distance
Trinity Rieskamp, Mid-Distance
Summer Felan, Mid-Distance
Demi Colon, Jumps
Samera Colon, Throws
Deziree Mahamuth-Valdez, Distance
Yesenia Poloma, Throws
Katelyn Mccullar, Throws
Dominique Wilcox, Throws
K'Lynn Rodriguez, Team Manager

Boys