Site Title Image

Organizations


Organizations at JPSHS


 

Clubs Sponsor Room #
Academic Decathlon Mike Lyons/Ruben Pena A119/A156/B246
AF JROTC Club Lt. Col. P. Godwin/MSGT. G. Hickman/MSgt. S. Starks B260
African American Students Association Charles Young B203
Air Force JROTC P. Godwin, G. Hickman,  B261/ B262
Art Club Maria Rangapan/Ambra Whitehurst B209
Athletics (Boys & Girls) Lee Bridges/ Tracy Hesson P01A
AVID Club Natasha Tunjic Stjepanovic B248
Band Robert Rubio, John Dominguez, Jared Morgan B161/ B158
Bible Club Brenda Havekost B206
Bowling Club Pattie Garcia/Brian Silva P06A/B228
Cheerleaders Tracy Glass Emerson Dance Studio/Rm.A137
Chemistry Club Rosalie Barber and Will Morrison A216, A223
Choir Vicke King B163
Class of 2012 Ruben Pena/Diana Pina-Hernandez/Rangacapan B214/B246
Class of 2013 L.Mrzlak/D. Garza B205/A258
Class of 2014 M. Maldonado/J. Graham B217
Class of 2015 R.Castillo B177
C-Tech Kyle Kuenemann A250
DJ's In The Making Patrick Sizemore A260
Drama Club Amy Moeller B140
Falcon Sports Medicine Coach T. Kloewer A236
Family Careers Communities Leaders of America (FCCLA) Erin Black/Brandi Clay/Theresa Jackson A265
Fashion Design Club Sandra Taylor A263
FCCLA Chefs Club Benita Campos/Lydia Mrzlak A253
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Tommy Carrillo B 271
Friends Having Fun Charles Young B203
Gay/Straight Allinace (GSA) Ashley Borden A155
German Club Esther Trevino B122
GMO Paul Schmitchel A260
Grace Note Music club Dorothy Morgan B167/Band Hall
Guitar Club John Behnke/David Empson/Jim Colston A281/B218
Hawiian Club Samm Mcknight A210
High Strung Strolling Strings Nile Wilson B159
Japanese Club (J-Club) Andrea Stehle B127
Journalism & Current Events UIL Teams Christine Keyser-Fanick B111
Junior Classical League Andrea Stehle B127
Marine and Environmental Science  Sherie Gee A 209
Model United Nations (Model UN)  John Behnke B218
Mu Alpha Theta Laura Peterson B135
National Honor Society Diana Pina-Hernandez/Ruben Pena/Steve Snider LGI 
Newspaper Christine Keyser-Fanick B111
Orchestra  Nile Wilson B159
PALS John Behnke/Dr. Jim Colston B218
Pep Squad Maria Maldonado A137/Dance Studio
Quill & Scroll International Honor Society  Christine Keyser-Fanick B111
Red Cross Stephen Zukow A204
Silver Starlette Drill Team Tiffany Martinez A137/Dance Studio
Skills USA (General) Erin Black A265
Skills USA Automotive Tech Sergio G. Salinas A251
Skills USA Culinary Arts Benita Campos/Lydia Mrzlak A253
Sky Dancer Dance Team Tiffany Martinez A137
Soars Robotics Club Manuel Gonzalez A249
Soccer Club Salvatore Reginaldo/ Rosenburg Pena B126
SOS Club Mrs. Kristen Silvas/Rina Mora A129/A131
Spanish Honor Society Matthew Lopez B123
Speech/Debate (National Forensic League) Nora Moreno-Jarrell B166
Stevens International Students' Association (SISA) Dr. Joel Nkemakolam/Loretta Hankins B263
Stevens Library Club Terry Palin/Christi Larkins/Jacqueline Reynolds B265E
Stevens Org. of Aeronautic/Robotics Sys. (SOARS) Manuel Gonzalez A249
Stevens Starburst G. Ugarte A201/A209
Student Council Diana Mendietta/Brandi Clay A266/P11A/BB207
Swim/Dive/Water Polo Club Marcus Martinez A222
Technology Student Association (Tech Club) M. Frantz/M. Gonzales/A. Spangler B241
Texas Association of Future Educators Erin Black/ Brandi Clay A265
Texas Association of Future Educators (TAFE) Brandi Clay/Lydia Mrzlak A258
Texas Future Music Educators N. Wilson/R. Rubio/J. Dominquez/Jared Morgan/Vicke King B163
The Falcon's Eye News Crew Erica Ellis B240
The Revolution Bible Study Club Brenda Havekost B206/Lib.
Thespian Honor Society Jennifer Friedrich B140
UIL Journalism Team Christine Keyser-Fanick B111
UIL Math Team Dori Peterson B135
UIL Science  Renee Rosbrugh A223
Wings of Love Diana Pina-Hernandez/Michelle Craig B214
Yearbook Christine Keyser-Fanick B111
Young Men's Group  Patrick Sizemore A260